Privacy Notice

The privacy notice will give you information on how Scotland Europa collects, uses, shares and looks after your personal information.

1. Your personal information

Who we are

Scotland Europa promotes Scotland's interests across the institutions of the European Union and to the representatives of Europe's regions and Member States. We help Scottish organisations foster successful European collaborations/projects, providing guidance and support on EU policies and funding. We are registered at Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street, Glasgow G2 6HQ, United Kingdom, and operate our business from Brussels and from locations within Scotland. Scotland Europa is a subsidiary of Scottish Enterprise (SE), Scotland’s national economic development agency and a non-departmental public body of the Scottish Government.

The privacy notice applies when you visit our website, provide any personal information through this website, when we provide services to you or when you have asked to receive notifications from us (regardless of where you are located). The privacy notice will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Letting us know about changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your personal information changes during your relationship with us, by contacting us at euportal@scotent.co.uk

Personal information, or personal data, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Anything we do with your personal information (from the point at which we collect it until we delete it from our systems) is called processing.

Further information

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Change to our privacy notice

This is the current version of our privacy notice. It was last updated December 2020.

 

2. Collecting and sharing your data

Personal Information we collect

We may collect, use, store and share different kinds of personal information about you. To help you identify these, they have been grouped together as follows:

Group data Personal information includes
Identity data Name, job role/title, photograph
Contact data Email address, phone number, company address
Technical data internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Profile data Username and password, your preferences
Usage data information about how you use our website, products and services
Marketing data Your preferences in receiving notifications from us, e.g. regarding news items or events that will be of interest to you based on your profile and opt-in preferences.

There is also other information that we collect, use, store and share that is not personal information, including:

  • Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal information, which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
  • Anonymised Data is the process of turning personal information into a form which does not identify individuals and where identification is not likely to take place
  • Company Data is any information relating to a company, such as the company’s address, financial information, business plans (although these may contain elements of personal information), methodologies, project briefs etc.
How we collect personal information 

We collect personal information using different types of methods and sources. We have grouped these together as follows:

Direct interactions Directly from you. For example, when you use our website, register on our website to receive notifications from us, complete a survey or provide feedback, or create a Members’ Area account on our website.
Suppliers Any supplier we have procured to deliver a service on our behalf. Such suppliers will be under contractual obligations to process your personal information in compliance with Data Protection Laws.
Publicly available sources Personal information may come from a publicly available source (e.g. Companies House) or is available through social media (e.g. LinkedIn).

Who we will share your information with 

Scotland Europa will share your information where, as part of Scottish Enterprise, we are required to do so to meet our legal obligations to the Scottish Government and/or the European Commission. We will also share details with our suppliers where this is necessary for them to provide a service to or in collaboration with us. Where required to do so by law, we may also share your information with law enforcement agencies.

 

3. How we use your information 

Service delivery

Scotland Europa collects and uses personal information about you in order to provide its services to you. In general terms, it collects, uses, stores and shares personal information about you to:

  • deliver its services and meet its legal responsibilities
  • register with our website
  • verify your identity, where this is required
  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • understand the needs of your company and how they may be met
  • provide you with notifications you have asked for, and to sign you up for events
  • maintain our records.
Lawful Grounds

Data Protection law also says that we must have a legal ground in order to process your personal information. These are known as lawful grounds. There are six lawful grounds, but we will generally only use three of these, as set out below:

Consent You have given your consent to the processing of personal information for the specified purpose.
Contractual Where you are in a contractual relationship, and we need to process personal information to allow us to perform the contract, or where you intend to enter into a contractual relationship with us.
Legal obligation Where we need to process personal information to comply with a legal obligation placed on us.

Further details can be found in the specific sections which follow below:

Marketing and events

Where you wish us to provide you with marketing information (information, updates, newsletters) or wish to attend an event, your personal information will be processed as follows:

Personal information processed ♦ Identity Data
♦ Profile Data
♦ Contact Data
♦ Special category data*
Source of personal information ♦ Direct Interactions
♦  Suppliers
The purpose for processing ♦ To match your personal information to an existing customer record held by us.
♦ To update your preferences.
♦ To create a new customer record if one doesn’t currently exist.
♦ To send you the information that you have opted in to receive.
♦ To sign you up to events, seminars and webinars hosted by or on our behalf, and /or our public sector partners.
♦ To create and circulate delegate lists for events*Special category data will be collected only for the purpose of meeting any dietary or equality requirements that you may have when you attend an event.
Lawful ground Consent
Consequences of not providing the personal information We will be unable to send you our updates and newsletters We will also not know who you are when you sign up to our events and we will be unable to meet your dietary or equality needs.
How long we will keep your personal information Your personal information will be retained until you advise us that you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving marketing information.
Personal information processed for specific events will be deleted after the event has taken place.
Enquiries

When you make an enquiry to us, it will be processed as follows:

Personal information processed ♦ Identity Data
♦ Contact Data
Source of personal information Direct interactions
The purpose for processing To keep you informed of the status of your enquiry
The purpose for processing ♦ To keep you informed of the status of your enquiry
♦ To answer your enquiry/complaint
♦ To respond to freedom of information requests
♦ To exercise data subject rights
♦ To respond to data subject rights requests
♦ To create a new customer record
Lawful ground Contractual
Legal obligation
Consequences of not providing the personal information We will be unable to answer your queries.We will also be unable to meet our legislative requirements under:
♦ Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002
♦ Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004
♦ The INSPIRE Regulations 2009
♦ The Data Protection Act 2018
How long we will keep your personal information Your personal information will be retained until your enquiry is answered, or as part of our legal requirements. If there is a continuation of service, your personal information will be retained as per the details of that service.

 

4. Your rights 

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that Scotland Europa holds.

Correcting your information

Scotland Europa wants to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information

You have the right to ask Scotland Europa to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see ‘Withdrawing consent’ to using your information below.
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below.
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.
Objecting to how we may use your information

You have the right at any time to require Scotland Europa to stop using your personal information for notification purposes.

Restricting how we may use your information

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to Scotland Europa’s use of your information.

The right might also apply where we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, Scotland Europa may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent using your information

Where Scotland Europa uses your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

 

5. Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, our employees and suppliers will only process personal information on our instructions and in accordance with this privacy statement. They are also subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

6. Complaints

Scotland Europa seeks to resolve directly all complaints about how it handles personal information and will follow the complaints procedure put in place by Scottish Enterprise which can be found here. If you are not satisfied with our response, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Go to the ICO website

 

7. Contact our Data Protection Officer

Scottish Enterprise has appointed a data protection officer (Data Protection and Information Governance Officer (DPIGO)) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about the privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in respect of your personal information, please contact the DPIGO using the details below.

Claire Thompson
Data Protection and Information Governance Officer
Scottish Enterprise
Atrium Court
50 Waterloo Street
Glasgow G2 6HQ

enquiries@scotent.co.uk

0300 013 3385 (calls charged at local rates)
0141 846 0200 - from mobile phones or if outside Scotland
Minicom 0800 023 2071 - if you are deaf or hard of hearing (BT helpline 0800 731 1888)